Privacy Policy

  • Effective Date: April 21, 2009
  • Updated: December 9, 2017

At Barbara Pilakowski Barrett and The Barrett Gallery (“we,” “our,” or “us”), your privacy is a primary concern. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to set forth how we handle personal data we collect in the normal course of business. We strive to be consistent in how we handle personal data. We respect the privacy of our customers and our online visitors and we are committed to creating a safe and confidential environment. Please be advised that this Policy applies to all customers and users of our Web Sites, including those who may be under the age of 13 (“Children”).

This Policy Applies to

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed and stored by us.

In addition, this Policy applies to all Web sites owned and operated by us, our business divisions, and our subsidiaries that post a direct link to this Policy (collectively the “Web Sites” or Sites”).

Please be aware that while you are visiting our Websites, you may be given the opportunity to link to other sites that are maintained by other companies or organizations, such as our licensees or licensors. These third party sites are beyond our control. When you link to another site from one of our Sites, this Policy no longer applies. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of the site to which you have linked before you provide any personal information to that site.

Information Collected

We collect personal data to enable you to order products or services, make requests, register for programs and enhance your experience on our Sites.

We may collect personal data such as your name, email address, contact and billing information, transaction, credit card information, and third-party account information that you elect to share with us

During in-person and/or online communications with us, we may ask you to provide information regarding your interests, demographics, experience with our products and contact preferences. In order to best serve you, we may correlate the information you provide to us through different communications and contact channels, such as data collected online may be combined with information provided offline.

We are committed to keeping your personal data only as long as required to respond to your requests, provide you with the products and/or services you are interested in, or for the period necessary to fulfill our own legal obligations.

Cookies

Like many other sites on the Internet, we may use standard web technologies that automatically gather certain statistics and technical information about traffic to our Sites. For example, we may use a “cookie,” which is a small text file stored on your computer, to help us know whether you have visited our site before and some of the actions you took. Through the use of log files or weblogs, we may also record certain information about your visit to our Sites, including the type of web browser application you used, your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address (assigned by your Internet Service Provider), the date and time of your visit, and which pages you visited. This information allows us to assess overall Site activity, track interest in particular portions and features of our Sites, and troubleshoot technical problems. By default, the information collected does not automatically identify you personally or tell us who you are.

Through the settings of your web browser application, you can always disable or delete cookies, or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent to your computer. To do this, refer to your web browser’s documentation. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, certain features on our Sites may not be available or may fail to work properly.

No personal information (such as name, email address, or phone number) or demographic information is required to use our Websites. However, you may choose to enter such information in order to fully utilize the features of our Sites.

Registration is required to use many of our Sites’ features. Other than your basic contact information, you can provide as much or as little information as you like. We will use the information you provide to tailor certain features of the Web Site to your needs. If you provide us with information about your instrumentation, processes, applications, business, or chromatography consumables, we might also use this to present you with more relevant and targeted marketing or recommendations.

Links to Other Websites

This Site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by the Site Owners. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites. This privacy statement applies only to this Web site.

Children Under 13 Years of Age

We recognize the importance of protecting children online and, to this end, is committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to submit personal information. In any event, we encourage parents to be actively involved in their children’s online activities and to exercise caution when their children are asked to provide personal information online.

Information Sharing

Some data is shared with our offices, including our subsidiary offices, business divisions, as well as distributors of our products who are acting on our behalf. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about products and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. In all cases, these offices and business partners are required to keep this data confidential and may not use it for any other purpose than to provide service to our customers.

We may share with other companies aggregate traffic data about our Sites, such as how many users visited our Sites in a specific month. This data, if shared, would only be disclosed in an anonymous aggregate form and shared with reputable business partners, either for geographical or audience composition analysis or for market research purposes.

We may also disclose information in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, or in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law or to protect the safety or rights (including intellectual property rights) of MaximillianGroup Inc, our business partners, consumers, or the general public.

The Named Entity in Collecting Information

Any information submitted to us via email or gathered automatically as outlined above is collected by MaximillianGroup Inc. or a web agency or other vendor acting on our behalf and is used in accordance with the practices set forth in this Policy. We can be reached using the contact information provided above.

Safeguarding Your Information

All records containing private information are kept strictly confidential and stored on premises or equipment only accessible to authorized personnel. Such personnel has only limited access to customers’ information. All servers containing private information are protected by industry-standard firewalls and security measures to prevent unauthorized access.

By Using Our Sites You Agree To Our Terms of Use

By using our Websites, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please do not use our Sites.

Changes in This Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make any changes, we will update the revision date of the Policy shown at the top of the page. Please check back periodically to ensure that you are aware of these changes. Your inaction or continued use of our Sites after these changes are posted will signify your acceptance of the new or revised Policy. If we make a material change to this Policy, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice about the change on our Sites or in this Policy and, if necessary or appropriate, providing you with certain choices before any such change goes into effect.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us in writing at:

The Barrett Gallery
C/O MaximillianGroup Inc
PO Box 2244
Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
United States